Privacy Policy

Your privacy is our priority.

1. General

This Privacy Policy shall govern the processing of your personal data when using our website www.braun-scandinavia.dk and the services associated with it. These processing operations are carried out by BRAUN Scandinavia A/S as Controller, located at Lejrvej 25, 3500 Vaerloese, with enterprise number DK16762075.

Protecting the personal data of customers and visitors is very important to BRAUN Scandinavia A/S (hereafter ‘we’). Therefore, we make every effort to ensure data protection and to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter ‘GDPR’) whenever we process your personal data.

In more concrete terms, we will always handle your personal data for specific purposes in accordance with the law. We shall take the necessary steps to never request more personal data than is required for the purpose in question and furthermore not to retain such personal data for longer than is necessary. Finally, we implement technical and organisational measures to ensure appropriate security for the protection of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 6, 2021. BRAUN Scandinavia A/S reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy later. Changes will be clearly communicated in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy on this website is always the latest version. You can request to get a copy of our previous privacy policy by contacting dpo@braun-scandinavia.dk.


2. BRAUN Scandinavia A/S

We specialise in developing medical technology for hospitals:

We support you with a specialised portfolio of medical products, services, and accessories in selected medical domains to find a comprehensive solution that is tailor-made to your requirements.

We help you correctly install, maintain, and repair the equipment if required.

In this context, we come into contact with personal data belonging not only to our own employees and job applicants, but also those of customers. we are responsible for this data and for handling it in a manner consistent with applicable legal requirements.


3. Personal data

According to the current applicable privacy, personal data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We define the processing of personal data as any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of data.

Examples of personal data are the name, address, or email address, but also includes your IP address.

3.1 Which personal data do we process?

We shall only process your identification information (first name, surname, telephone number, email address) in order to communicate via email, via the contact form on the website, or directly via one of our employees when we contact you by telephone. For job application purposes, we shall also process data about your education, training, and profession. We may also process your video recordings via cameras on our premises for security purposes.

3.2 Why do we process your personal data?

We shall only use your personal data for communication in the context of a professional relationship.

3.2.1 Invoicing and administration

We collect invoicing and administrative information to fulfil its administrative obligations, such as charging for services provided to the customer or maintaining our statutory accounting records. We are required by law to retain such personal data for ten (10) years.

3.2.2 Recruitment and job applications

We collect data from people who apply to us, spontaneously or otherwise, in connection with recruitment. This can be done via the job section at www.braun-scandinavia.dk, or through LinkedIn messages, emails, or other clear actions in which an applicant indicates an interest in applying for a job.

Such personal data shall be deleted immediately if the applicant is not recruited. If the person is hired, these data shall be included in the personnel files and shall be retained for up to five (5) years after the termination of the employment contract. If the person is not hired, but has an interesting profile, said candidate shall be kept in the pool of pre-qualified candidates for one (1) year provided the candidate has consented to the same.

3.2.3 Requests for information

The personal data that we collect via www.braun-scandinavia.dk or via info@braun-scandinavia.dk, ordre@braun-scandinavia.dk, contracts@braun-scandinavia.dkjobs@braun-scandinavia.dkhr@braun-scandinavia.dk, and finance@braun-scandinavia.dk are used to answer your questions appropriately and accurately.

This information is entered into our customer system so that we can offer you even better service in the future.

In order to fully process your requests for information, we store your personal data for this activity as long as you are a customer of our company.

3.2.4 In order to maintain contact with you

We believe it is very important to have good relationships and communication with all our customers. Therefore, we shall contact you to keep you informed of relevant offers/promotions and of innovation and novelties that you may find interesting.

For the processing of personal data under this activity, we shall use our legitimate interest to do so. If you receive such communication from us, you may at any time notify us that you no longer wish to receive it.

3.3 Do we pass your personal data on to third parties?

We are part of the Duomed Group; your personal data may be shared with other members of the Duomed Group that the back-up of our data.

We also use several processors, which means that these parties are only permitted to process your data for the purposes specified by us. The data processing done by our processors is under scrutiny of a data processing agreement. Under no circumstances shall they process your personal data for their own purposes.

Personal data is not passed on to third parties that may use the same for their own purposes.

We take the necessary steps to process your personal data solely within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).


4. What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

4.1 Access to your personal data.

You have the right to access all personal data concerning you that we process. You may also receive a copy of this data, which we shall send to you on paper or digitally. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@braun-scandinavia.dk

4.2 Rectification of your personal data.

You have the right to request that we rectify your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete. You may also request that we temporarily stop using your personal data until they are rectified or completed. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@braun-scandinavia.dk

4.4 Erasure of your personal data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in case they are no longer required for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@braun-scandinavia.dk

Attention: We are not obliged to erase your personal data if we are required or permitted to retain them on the grounds of our legal obligations.

4.5 Data portability of your personal data.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a universally transmittable format such as a text file or other digital file.

4.6 Objection to the processing of your personal data.

If you feel that we are not using your personal data in an appropriate manner, you may object to such processing operations, for example where such processing is carried out for purposes relating to newsletters, marketing, or other processing operations that are not required in the context of our professional relationship. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@braun-scandinavia.dk

4.7 Lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you are not satisfied with the way your personal data is processed, you may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. This is the Data Protection Authority in Denmark. For more information, please visit https://www.datatilsynet.dk/